Medical Practice Privacy and Cybersecurity

Cyber Security and Privacy by Design

The future of healthcare involves mobility and flexibility. Being able to connect from anywhere in the world facilitates simple, uncomplicated patient care, however, the healthcare industry is also a prime target for viruses, malware, and hackers.

You need the right support and tools in place to keep patient data safe from hackers and other threats.

VMORE delivers services with a ‘cyber security and privacy by design’ approach, utilising end-to-end encryption in all communications between doctors, hospitals, and patients.

Our Australian data centres are geofenced to protect patient and personal information from hackers or third parties trying to gain unauthorised access.

Cyber Security Solutions for Specialist Medical Practices

VMORE provides security solutions that are designed specifically for specialist medical practices.
Underpinned by robust and secure hosted or web-based solutions with multi-level security, your practice is supported with:

  • 24/7 secure, global access for your health records
  • Australian owned, hosted and managed servers
  • Compliance with Privacy Legislation
  • Call management from your mobile or iPad
  • Managed backup including disaster recovery
  • Firewall and Anti-Virus software
  • Unique and tailored support, with a strong focus on risk minimisation.

VMORE are committed supporters of Privacy Awareness Week and are a proud partner of the Australian Cyber Security Centre.

Proud Partner of the Australian Cyber Security Centre.

Proud Partner of the Australian Cyber Security Centre.

We Protect Digital Healthcare Service Workflows

Our extensive experience in digital workflows is underpinned by a focus on confidentiality, security and privacy.

You and your patients’ sensitive health information, communications and medical information stays protected throughout the entire process, which is fundamental to building a successful and trusted healthcare practice.

We collaborate closely with information technology providers to minimise risk factors related to protecting your practice.

We embed cyber security processes into our workflows to manage personal information and any electronic transfer and communication with other healthcare providers securely.

The VMORE Approach to Cyber Security

Our approach is designed to keep your patient’s personal information and medical records safe, while making it easy for you day-to-day. You can focus on treating patients without having to worry about security or compliance issues.

VMORE implements the latest in safe and secure digital healthcare systems, processes, and technology to ensure your practice is protected and safe from serious threats.

We adopt good cyber hygiene in our business processes and provide our team with ongoing training and education around safe data practices.

Finding The Balance Between Technology and Privacy

We offer a balance between the security measures healthcare providers need to protect patient privacy and security while still being able to take advantage of new innovations.

We work with our clients every step of the way to make sure their data is safe and secure.

Ultimately, VMORE makes it easy for healthcare providers to keep up with the latest trends without having to worry about compromising patient privacy or security. We want our clients to be able to focus on providing quality care for their patients.

Patient Privacy is Everyone’s Responsibility

We offer a balance between the security measures healthcare providers need to protect patient privacy and security while still being able to take advantage of new innovations.

We work with our clients every step of the way to make sure their data is safe and secure.

Ultimately, VMORE makes it easy for healthcare providers to keep up with the latest trends without having to worry about compromising patient privacy or security.

We want our clients to be able to focus on providing quality care for their patients.

VMORE Leads the Way in Medical Practice Cybersecurity

Our Founder and CEO, Deana Scott, is the current Chair of the AIDH Cybersecurity Community of Practice.  Deana is dedicated to the education and implementation of cybersecurity measures across healthcare organisations, supporting providers and patients in securing, managing and protecting Personally Identifiable Health Information (PIHI).  

For more information about the AIDH and the Cybersecurity Community of Practice – click here

Deana Scott : Chair of the Cybersecurity Community of Practice

Deana Scott – Founder & CEO
Chair of the AIDH Cybersecurity Community of Practice

VMORE Privacy Policy

We respect and protect the privacy of our Practitioners and Patients and this privacy policy tells you how we collect and use personal information.

We work in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act and comply with Personally Identifiable Health Information (PIHI).  

Frequently Asked Questions

Q Is data still secure with a virtual solution?

A Yes. Our service is underpinned by robust and secure hosted or web-based solutions with multi-level security.

VMORE’s comprehensive solution provides end-to-end protection for your organisation, including firewall security, anti-virus software, data encryption and more.

Q Isn't a physical in-office server safer than the cloud?

A. Having a physical server on-site does not protect you against cyber attacks. Cybersecurity is a complex and constantly-evolving issue. Attacks are becoming more sophisticated all the time, and it can be difficult to keep up with the latest threats and defences.

A Virtual Managed IT solution can offer up to date protections, security and software to make sure your practice and patient information is protected.

Q How do you ensure privacy and security in healthcare?

A. Understanding where and how hackers and phishing attacks occur can help minimise the risk of a compromise. Often, malicious cyber attacks occur through email and poor wifi connections. That’s why we have built a robust and secure web-hosted environment, protected by layers of security.

We also invest in the ongoing training of our team from medical receptionist to practice manager in the latest cyber safe behaviours and our clear information security policies are embedded into our digital workflows.

These practices are integral to ensuring the security of health records and patient information.

Q Why is privacy and security important in healthcare?

A. We’ve all heard nightmare stories about ransomware and phishing attacks on medical practices and hospital entities.

Healthcare cybersecurity is a legitimate growing concern. The impact of such an attack on a specialist practice is far reaching and can include: preventing access to critical clinical, business and patient health information, risks to patient safety, damage to a physician’s reputation, and possible financial and legal ramifications.

It is critically important that every step is taken to protect a patient’s privacy, dignity and personal information at every stage of their interaction.

Q What is the right to privacy in healthcare?

A. The Privacy Act provides patients with the protection of privacy regarding identifying health factors. The privacy rules for data privacy should be interpreted for all forms of health protection including electronic communications and is applicable to those who provide healthcare services.

Read our privacy policy here